South Carolina Advisory Opinions April 21, 2003: Opinion regarding S.C. Code Ann. §§23-3-400
[…] The meaning assigned to the term address or the term residence must be consistent with this definition of resident. Further, the purpose of the Act should also be kept in mind in this analysis.

The General Assembly has expressed that the purpose of the Act is, among other things, to aid law enforcement in gaining "... information about these convicted offenders who live within the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction." The General Assembly has also provided that the State Law Enforcement Division is to operate the Sex Offender Registry. Section 23-3-410 states that "[t]he registry is under the direction of the chief of the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED) and shall contain information the chief considers necessary to assist law enforcement in the location of persons convicted of certain offenses (emphasis added)." Obviously, the ability of law enforcement to locate convicted sex offenders was a primary concern of the General Assembly in passing the Act.