South Carolina Advisory Opinions April 21, 2003: Opinion regarding S.C. Code Ann. §§23-3-400
[…] We cannot find either "address" or "residence" defined within this Act ...

Given this background information, you specifically ask the following:

1. Is a registrant, because he has no address or fixed residence, not required to register under this Act?

2. Under this Act, what is an "address" or "residence" for purposes of registration?

3. What would be the appropriate process for such persons (i.e. homeless) to register if they cannot provide an "address" to the sheriff's office?

Each of your questions will be addressed in turn.

LAW/ANALYSIS
Question 1

Section 23-3-430(A) provides in part that "[a]ny person, regardless of age. residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere to an offense ... [set out in §23-3-430(C) & (D)] ..., or who has been

Page 2

convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere in any comparable court in the United States, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere in the United States federal courts of a similar offense, or who has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere to an offense for which the person was required to register in the state where the conviction or plea occurred, shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article." Further, Section 23-3-430(B) provides that "[f]or purposes of ... [the Sex Offender Registry Act] ..., a person who remains in this State for a total of thirty days during a twelve-month period is a resident of this State."

The Sex Offender Registry Act [the "Act"] makes it mandatory for any "... person who remains in this State for a total of thirty days during a twelve-month period ..." to register with the Sheriff of the county in which he resides.