South Carolina Advisory Opinions April 21, 2004: Opinion regarding the residency requirements for a candidate for Charleston County Council.
[…] It is my information that the address given by the candidate and set forth in his voter registration records is not located within Charleston County Council District 7 and, therefore, the candidate did not presently reside within District 7 as of the time of filing for office.

As provided by Article XVII, Section 1 and Article VI, Section 1 of the State Constitution, an office holder must possess the qualifications of an elector. S.C. Code Ann. Section 7-5-120 states that an elector must be a "resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote." Such is consistent with the requirements of S.C Code Ann.