Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] The Party's own complaint alleged that the State Democratic Party failed to certify one of the candidates properly and the certifications of the other candidates were filed in the candidates' counties of residence, but not in York County.

The matter was uncontested in a proceeding before Circuit Judge Henry Floyd, but instead was consented to by the York County Election Commission. Judge Floyd held in essence that the Party's failings should not punish the candidates who had filed the appropriate documents on time. The Judge based his decision primarily on the above referenced sentence of § 7-11-15 which provides that '"the candidate's name must appear if the candidate produces the signed and dated copy of his timely filed statement of intention of candidacy." With apparently no objection, Judge Floyd thus ordered the candidates' names to be placed on the ballot in York County.

Obviously, Judge Floyd's Order will not be appealed since it was consented to.