Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Page 2

party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees which total in the aggregate more man: (1) fifty thousand dollars in the cane of a candidate for statewide office; (2) five thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office.

In the situation which you have outlined, the question is whether the return of the money to the legislative caucus committee is a "contribution" in the amount of more than $3,500 in violation of §8-13-22(A). In our opinion, it is not.

Section 8-13-1300(7) defines the term "contribution" in pertinent part as "a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, in advance, in-kind contribution, expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a candidate or committee to influence an election..... "(emphasis added).

A simple return of the money in its entirety, which was legally given to the candidate in the manner you have described, is not a "contribution" because it is not intended to "influence an election."