Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Page 4

his residency within the Town, we believe a court could find Mr. Starnes is a resident.

Nonetheless, as we noted above, the determination of residency is primarily question of fact. Because this Office does not have the ability or authority to investigate or determine factual questions, we cannot decisively determine Mr. Starnes intent in this regard and therefore, cannot conclusively opine as to his residency. See Op. S.C. Atty. Gen., July 17, 2007 ("[T]his office does not have the jurisdiction of a court to investigate and determine facts."). According to section 5-7-210 of the South Carolina Code (2004), "council shall be the judge of the election and qualifications of its members . . . ." Thus, we believe Town Council must make the ultimate determination as to Mr. Starnes' qualifications, including his residency, by considering not only his declarations, but his actions and other circumstances.