Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] (1) Of the age of eighteen years and upwards;

(2) Having all the qualifications mentioned in § 7-5-120;

(3) Who has resided within the corporate limits of any


Page 2

incorporated municipality in this State for thirty days previous to any municipal election;

(4) Who has been registered for county, state, and national elections as herein required;

is entitled to vote at all municipal elections of his municipality.


S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-610 (emphasis added). Pursuant to section 7-5-610(3), in order to be qualified to serve as a member of Town Council, Mr. Starnes must be a resident.

Section 7-1-25 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2007) defines residency for purposes of voter registration as the person's domicile. This provision continues on to define "domicile" as "a person's fixed home where he has an intention of returning when he is absent. A person has only one domicile." S.C. Code Ann. § 7-1-25(A). Moreover, this provision adds: "(B) For voting purposes, a person has changed his domicile if he (1) has abandoned his prior home and (2) has established a new home, has a present intention to make that place his home, and has no present intention to leave that place. (C) For voting purposes, a spouse may establish a separate domicile." Id . § 7-1-25.

In Clarke v. McCown , 107 S.C. 209, 213-14, 92 S.E. 479, 480 (1917), our Supreme Court addressed the concept of residency as follows: