Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] In fact, three out of six members would not even constitute a quorum of the governing body authorized to act on its behalf.

Page 3

An indication that the Legislature intended the entire governing body to be included in the referendum question can also be found in subsequent sections of the Article of the Code creating the referendum provisions. Section 6-11-354(A) provides that "... if a majority of electors from the special purpose district voting in the election vote in favor of the election of members of the district's governing body, the county election commission must conduct non- partisan elections as provided in this section." Further, Section 6-11-354(C) states that "[f]or the initial election of commissioners, all seats shall be considered vacant (emphasis added)." Without specific limiting language, the phrase "all seats" can only be interpreted to include all members of the governing body, whether they be appointed by the Governor or serve in an ex officio capacity.