Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Southern Rv. Co. v. S.C. State Hwy. Dept ., 237 S.C. 75, 115 S.E.2d 685 (1960). A statutory provision should be given a reasonable and practical construction consistent with the purpose and policy expressed in the legislation. Hay v. S.C. Tax Comm ., 273 S.C. 269, 255 S.E.2d 837 (1979). The statute's words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning without resort to a forced or subtle construction which would work to limit or to expand the statutes operation. State v. Blackmon , 304 S.C. 270, 403 S.E.2d 660 (1991).

Section 6-11-351 provides that "[t]he governing body of a special purpose district may by resolution adopted by majority vote of all members of the governing body request a referendum on the question of election of governing body members be held in accordance with the provisions of this article." Section 6-11-352 states

The referendum question must read substantially as follows: