Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Hay v. S.C. Tax Comm ., 273 S.C. 269, 255 S.E.2d 837 (1979). The statute's words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning without resort to a forced or subtle construction which would work to limit or to expand the statutes operation. State v. Blackmon , 304 S.C. 270, 403 S.E.2d 660 (1991).

Section 6-11-351 provides that "[t]he governing body of a special purpose district may by resolution adopted by majority vote of all members of the governing body request a referendum on the question of election of governing body members be held in accordance with the provisions of this article." Section 6-11-352 states

The referendum question must read substantially as follows:

Shall the governing body for the (special purpose district) be elected by popular vote of the qualified electors residing in the (special purpose district) for four-year terms in non-partisan elections during the November general election held in even-numbered years?

Obviously, the question called for in Section 6-11-352 relates to the governing body. Without specifying otherwise, it would appear that the Legislature intended the question apply to the entire governing body.