Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Speaker of the House of Representatives
508 Blatt Building
Columbia, South Carolina 29211

Re: Informal Opinion

Dear Speaker Wilkins:

You have asked whether the resignation by a candidate for the House of Representatives is for a "legitimate non-political reason" as specified in S.C. Code Ann. Secs. 7-11-55 and 7-11-50 and the consequences thereof. You indicate that "[a] legislative candidate must, due to a personnel policy of his new employer prohibiting holding elective public office, resign his candidacy for his legislative district."

This question is controlled by Section 7-11-55 and 7-11-50. Section 7-11-55 provides in pertinent part as follows:

[i]f a party nominee dies, becomes disqualified, or resigns his candidacy for a legitimate non-political reason as defined in Section 7-11-50 and was selected through a party primary election, the vacancy must be filled in a special primary election to be conducted as provided in this section.

The term "legitimate nonpolitical reason" is defined in Section 7-11-50. Subpart (c) of this definition would be applicable here, in my judgment. This provision states that a "legitimate nonpolitical reason" includes a