Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] The term "legitimate nonpolitical reason" is defined in Section 7-11-50. Subpart (c) of this definition would be applicable here, in my judgment. This provision states that a "legitimate nonpolitical reason" includes a

(c) substantial business conflict, which includes the policy of an employer prohibiting employees being candidates

Page 2

for political offices and an employment change which would result in the ineligibility of the candidate or which would impair his capability to carry out properly the functions of the office being sought.

Section 7-11-50 requires that a candidate "who wishes to withdraw for a legitimate nonpolitical reason shall submit his reason by sworn affidavit." The affidavit is required to be filed with the state party chairman of the nominee's party and also with the election commission of the county if the office concerned is countywide or less included members of the General Assembly and with the State Election Commission if the office is statewide. Section 7-11-50 also states that "[a] candidate who withdraws based upon a legitimate nonpolitical reason which is not covered bv the inclusions in fa), (b) or (c) has the strict burden of proof for his reason. " (emphasis added).

You have asked what is the scope of discretion permitted the county election commission in an instance such as this where an affidavit valid on its face and regular in form clearly indicates that Section 7-11-50(c) is applicable.