South Carolina Advisory Opinions August 02, 2002: Opinion asking as to when the term of Office commences for the Chesterfield County Clerk of Court.
[…] If you have further questions, please let me know.

Yours very truly,

/s/
J. Emory Smith, Jr.
Assistant Deputy Attorney General


--------

Notes:

Although prior opinions have indicated that elections to fill vacancies in clerks of court positions are not to be held until the next general election for that office because their terms are fixed by the Constitution (now S.C. Const. art.5 §24), the Opinions appear to be limited by statutory change since then. Ops. Atty Gen. (January 30, 1978 (No. 78-18) and March 21, 1966). The Opinions relied upon the statute now codified as §4-11-20 which appears to have been superseded by the more recent provisions of §1-3-220(2). Section 4-11-20 provides that appointees to fill vacancies hold office until the "next general election for such office if the term of such office be fixed by the State Constitution or until the next general election if the term be not so fixed . . . ."(emphasis added) Section 1-3-220(2), which is similarly worded, provides that "[t]he person so appointed [to fill any vacancy in a county office] shall hold office, in all cases in which the office is elective, until the next general election and until his successor shall qualify."