South Carolina Advisory Opinions August 02, 2002: Opinion asking as to when the term of Office commences for the Chesterfield County Clerk of Court.
[…] Ops. Atty Gen. (January 30, 1978 (No. 78-18) and March 21, 1966). The Opinions relied upon the statute now codified as §4-11-20 which appears to have been superseded by the more recent provisions of §1-3-220(2). Section 4-11-20 provides that appointees to fill vacancies hold office until the "next general election for such office if the term of such office be fixed by the State Constitution or until the next general election if the term be not so fixed . . . ."(emphasis added) Section 1-3-220(2), which is similarly worded, provides that "[t]he person so appointed [to fill any vacancy in a county office] shall hold office, in all cases in which the office is elective, until the next general election and until his successor shall qualify." Because it is the more recent provision and refers to "all cases in which the office is elective", §1-3-220 appears to be controlling. Yahnis Coastal, Inc. v.