Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] In your above-referenced letter, you ask this Office to "... research the Codes regarding a Special Purpose District in Spartanburg County known as the Inman-Campobello Water District to determine if qualified electors residing in the district are permitted to petition the commission for the purpose of electing members to the board." By way of background, you indicate that "[c]urrently, as stated in Act 939 of 1954, commissioners are appointed by the Governor, upon the recommendation of a majority of the Spartanburg County Legislative Delegation."

S.C. Code Ann. §6-11-350(B) provides that "[t]he qualified electors residing in a special purpose district may by petition request a referendum on the question of electing the governing body of such district by popular vote of the qualified electors in the district." The petition must be delivered to the county board of voter registration in the county in which the special purpose district is located. See S.C. Code Ann.§6-11-350(C).