Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Date: Aug. 21, 1990

Advisory Opinion Text

Office of the Attorney General, State of South Carolina

August 21, 1990

Mr. James B. Ellisor
Executive Director
State Election Commission
2221 Devine Street
Post Office Box 5987
Columbia, South Carolina 29250

Dear Jim,

Attorney General Medlock has referred your letter of August 16, 1990, to me. You have requested an opinion from this Office as to with whom a candidate for the State House or Senate should file a statement of withdrawal under the provisions of South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, Section 7-11-50.

As you have noted the statutory provisions regarding this question are not entirely clear. The applicable portion of the statute reads as follows:

[s]uch affidavit shall be filed with the State Party Chairman of the nominee's party and also with the Election Commission of the county if the office concerned is countywide or less including members of the General Assembly and with the State Election Commission if the office is statewide.

You have read this provision together with Section 7-21-50 which states that