Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Section 1-1-110 of the Code deems the Solicitor as part of the executive department of the State providing that

[t]he executive department of this State is hereby declared to consist of the following officers, that is to say: the Governor and Lieutenant Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Treasurer, the Attorney General and the solicitors, the Adjutant General, the Comptroller General, the State Superintendent of Education, the Commissioner of Agriculture and the Director of the Department of Insurance.

Section 1-3-220(1) specifies that the Governor is to make an appointment "to fill any vacancy in an office of the executive department as defined in Section 1-1-110 occurring during a recess of the General Assembly." Such subsection further provides that "[t]he term of such appointment shall be until the vacancy be filled by a general election or by the General Assembly in the manner provided by law."