South Carolina Advisory Opinions August 24, 2006: Opinion concerning whether or not a group of candidates may jointly seek donations.
[…] Thus, this Office typically defers to the Commission's interpretation of the Ethics Act. See, e.g. Op. S. C. Atty. Gen., November 2, 2005. However, where the issue of the Ethics Commission's authority or constitutional questions are involved, we have opined as to such questions. See, Op. S.C. Atty. Gen., June 24, 2003 [Ethics Commission lacks authority to decide questions of constitutional law].

Section 8-13-1300(6) defines a "committee" as "an association, club, an organization, or group of persons which, to influence the outcome of an elective office, receives contributions, or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle." A "committee" is deemed to include "a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate, but that is original for the purpose of influencing an election."