Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] (2) If it be an office which was filled originally by appointment, until the adjournment of the General Assembly at the regular session next after such appointment.



Any officer so appointed shall be subject to all the duties and liabilities incident to his office during the term of his service therein. Any officer elected to fill an unexpired term under the provisions of this section shall hold office for such term and until his successor shall qualify.

(emphasis added). In addition to section 4-11-20, section 1-3-220 of the South Carolina Code (2005) contains a provision regarding appointments by the Governor to fill vacancies in county offices. This provision states, in pertinent part:

The following appointments shall be made by the Governor and are in addition to those appointments by the Governor authorized in other provisions in the Code:

. . .
(2) An appointment to fill any vacancy in a county office. The person so appointed shall hold office, in all cases in which the office is elective, until the next general election and until his successor shall qualify; and in the case of offices originally filled by appointment and not by election, until the adjournment of the session of the General Assembly next after such vacancy has occurred. The Governor may remove for cause any person so appointed by him under the provisions of this paragraph to fill any such vacancy.

. . .


S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-220 (emphasis added).

Page 3

According to article V, section 24 of the South Carolina Constitution (2009), clerks of court serve four-year terms. Thus, under section 4-11-20 of the South Carolina Code, the Governor's appointee would serve until the next general election for clerks of court.