South Carolina Advisory Opinions August 26, 2004: Opinion providing certain information relative to the deadline of an election.
[…] Written certification of the names of all candidates to be placed on primary ballots must be made by the political party chairman, vice chairman, or secretary to the State Election Commission or the county election commission, whichever is responsible under law for preparing the ballot, not later than twelve o'clock noon on April ninth, or if April ninth falls on a Saturday or Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday....

Section 7-11-15(2) also states:

[c]andidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party in the county of their residence. The county committees must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit the statements along with the applicable filing fees, to the respective state executive committees. However, the county committees must report all filings to the state committees no later than five p.m. on March 30 . The state executive committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.

Another part of § 7-11-15 addresses the procedure in which a political party may provide a substitute candidate upon the death or withdrawal of a candidate after filing has closed. Such provision sates:

[i]f, after the closing of the time for filing statements of intention of candidacy, there are not more than two candidates for any one office and one or more of the

Page 3

candidates dies, or withdraws, the state or county committee, as the case may be, if the nomination is by political party primary or political party convention only may, in its discretion, afford opportunity for the entry of other candidates for the office involved; however, for the office of State House of Representatives or State Senator, the discretion must be exercised by the state committee.

Section 7-11-15 also states that "[i]n order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section."

Based upon the information you have provided, the Democratic candidate - Ms.