South Carolina Advisory Opinions August 26, 2004: Opinion providing certain information relative to the deadline of an election.
[…] Mason indeed filed her statement of intention of candidacy on March 30, it is obvious that the method of nomination employed was most likely the political party primary. If that is true, the typical method of providing for a substitute candidate is by re-opening filing immediately upon the first candidate's withdrawal. As we advised both in the 1996 opinion, as well as in an earlier 1972 opinion, "[a] two week period, the length of the original filing period [pursuant to § 7-11-15] would be an appropriate period, in our opinion, to re-open filing."

Moreover, the express language of § 7-11-15 provides that "if the nomination is by political party primary or political party convention only [the state committee] may, in its discretion, afford opportunity for the entry of other candidates for the office involved ...." (emphasis added). While we have apparently not attempted to delineate the precise meaning of this language, we have consistently concluded that such wording usually envisions the reopening of filing under the political party primary method. For example, in Op. S.C. Atty.