South Carolina Advisory Opinions August 26, 2004: Opinion providing certain information relative to the deadline of an election.
[…] During that Convention, according to newspaper accounts, they did not appoint a Democrat to take the place of Ms. Mason.
5. On May 1, 2004 the State Democratic Party held a convention in Columbia S.C. During that Convention, according to newspaper accounts, they did not appoint a Democrat to take the place of Ms. Mason.
6. On May 19,2004 the S.C. Democratic Party advised the Charleston County Election Commission by letter that it had certified Frank Procaccini as the sole Democratic Candidate for S.C. House District 115.





You further reference S.C. Code Ann. Section 7-13-40 as possibly controlling because, as you observe, such statute provides that "[w]ritten certification of the names of all candidates to be

Page 2

placed on primary ballots must be made by the political party chairman, vice chairman, or secretary to the State Election Commission or the county election commission, whichever is responsible under the law for preparing the ballot, not later than twelve o'clock on April 9 ...." Thus, you ask "[i]s April 9 the applicable deadline for this election as referenced by statute as to whether a candidate appears on the ballot?" It is our opinion that § 7-11-15, rather than § 7-13-40, is controlling. Accordingly the Charleston County Election Commission should determine, based upon all the facts and circumstances, whether the State Democratic Party exercised its discretion pursuant to § 7-11-15 within a reasonable time period and whether it reasonably afforded an "opportunity for the entry of other candidates," as set forth below.

Law / Analysis

S.C. Code Ann. Section 7-13-40 reads in pertinent part:

In the event that a party nominates candidates by party primary, a party primary must be held by the party and conducted by the State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions on the second Tuesday in June of each general election year, and a second and third primary each two weeks successively thereafter, if necessary. Written certification of the names of all candidates to be placed on primary ballots must be made by the political party chairman, vice chairman, or secretary to the State Election Commission or the county election commission, whichever is responsible under law for preparing the ballot, not later than twelve o'clock noon on April ninth, or if April ninth falls on a Saturday or Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday....

Section 7-11-15(2) also states:

[c]andidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party in the county of their residence.