South Carolina Advisory Opinions August 26, 2004: Opinion providing certain information relative to the deadline of an election.
[…] Thus, we have consistently interpreted § 7-11-15 as contemplating a reopening of filing, should a political party exercise the discretion to find a substitute nominee following a candidate's withdrawal.

We note also that a reopening of filing is indeed consistent with the specific language of § 7-11-15. Such provision uses the word "entry." One meaning of "entry" is "one in a competition." American Heritage College Dictionary (3d ed.). Section 7-11-15 also speaks of "candidates," - in the plural. Moreover, §7-11-15 uses the language "if the nomination is by political party primary or political party convention only ...." (emphasis added).

Clearly, the language and spirit of § 7-11-15 is to require open competition for new candidates to replace the withdrawn candidate or candidate.