South Carolina Advisory Opinions August 27, 2009: Opinion concerning vehicle registration and legal residence tax status.
[…] As indicated in our June 12, 2009 opinion, we believe registering a vehicle or

Page 5

vehicles in another state is not conclusive as to the determination of their domicile or residence. Op. S.C. Atty. Gen., June 12, 2009. Nonetheless, we will consider what would happen if a taxpayer initially qualifies for the special assessment ratio, but then makes a change in his or her domicile after the legal residency status has been granted.

Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(i) states in pertinent part: "A residence which has been qualified as a legal residence for any part of the year is entitled to the four percent assessment ratio provided in this item for the entire year . . . ." Accordingly, this provision indicates that once the taxpayer qualifies for the special assessment ratio, they may receive it for the entire tax year. Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(vi) states:

No further applications are necessary from the current owner while the property for which the initial application was made continues to meet the eligibility requirements. If a change in ownership or use occurs, the owner who had qualified for the special assessment ratio allowed by this section shall notify the assessor of the change in classification within six months of the change. Another application is required by the new owner to qualify the residence for future years for the four percent assessment ratio allowed by this section.

Pursuant to this provision, taxpayers are not required to reapply for the special assessment ratio every year, but they are charged with the responsibility of notifying the assessor of any change in classification. In addition, section 12-43-220(c)(2)(vii) states if a taxpayer is found to be ineligible after the submission of a certification or loses their eligibility and does not notify the assessor within six months a penalty may be imposed.

Although these provisions do not specifically state that the county assessor can remove legal residency status from property he or she previously concluded to be an eligible legal residence, we believe that such is implied from these provisions.