Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] After the election, City Council voted to enact the ordinance in accordance with the yes vote on the referendum. However, we would like to amend the ordinance in order to remove unnecessary wording from the language of the proposed new law.

The proposed amendments would result in a new ordinance that follows the spirit of the vote and keeps intact the main provision while eliminating the extraneous verbiage of the referendum (attachment B).

Thus, you ask; "can the language of an ordinance put forth in a binding referendum be changed?"

Law/Analysis

Section 5-17-10 of the South Carolina Code (2004) allows the electors of a municipality to propose ordinances. This section provides as follows:

The electors of a municipality may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition

Page 2

signed by qualified electors of the municipality equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the registered voters at the last regular municipal election and certified by the municipal election commission as being in accordance with the provisions of this section.

S.C. Code Ann. § 5-17-10. Section 5-17-30 of the South Carolina Code (2004) requires an election be held, if the municipality's council does not pass or adopt an ordinance properly petitioned per section 5-17-10.

If the council shall fail to pass an ordinance proposed by initiative petition or shall pass it in a form substantially different from that set forth in the petition therefor or if the council fail to repeal an ordinance for which a petition has been presented, the adoption or repeal of the ordinance concerned shall be submitted to the electors not less than thirty days nor more than one year from the date the council takes its final vote thereon. The council may, in its discretion, and if no regular election is to be held within such period, provide for a special election.

S.C. Code Ann. § 5-17-30. Presuming the results of an election provided for under this provision are favorable to the enactment of the ordinance, the ordinance is enacted upon the favorable vote. Op. S.C. Atty.