South Carolina Advisory Opinions August 04, 2009: Opinion addressing the legality of a proposed ordinance being considered by the City of Tega Cay.
[…] Given the local nature of issues before City Council, and the general knowledge of those running for office, it is unlikely that transition time in addition to the period of time between the certification of the election results, and the next occurring regular council meeting, (which is anticipated to be about two weeks) is necessary.
. . .
Page 3
Included with your letter are several prior opinions of this Office concluding that municipalities have the authority to shorten or lengthen the terms of office of their council members. Indeed, numerous opinions of this Office determined that section 5-15-40 of the South Carolina Code (2004) gives municipalities the authority to set the terms of office of their mayors and council members. Ops. S.C. Atty. Gen., October 23, 1985; March 16, 1984. This provision states: "The mayor and councilmen of each municipality shall be elected for terms of two or four years. Unless otherwise provided by ordinance , four-year terms shall be set so that not more than one-half of the council and mayor shall be elected in the same general election . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-40 (emphasis added). Based on this provision, we determined:
There is no requirement of a referendum to change the terms of office of a mayor and members of a city council.