Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] You have questioned whether the referenced drawing complies with State law. According to the website, schools in this State were allowed to participate in a voter registration drive. As set forth on the website,

Schools with the highest percent (one completed voter registration form-new or updated-per student) of newly registered voters will be entered into a drawing for a $1,000 donation. A minimum of 10 schools will be drawn.

S.C. Code Ann. § 16-19-10 (2003) provides:

(w)hoever shall publicly or privately erect, set up, or expose to be played or drawn at or shall cause or procure to be erected, set up, or exposed to be played, drawn, or thrown at any lottery under the denomination of sales of houses, lands, plate, jewels, goods, wares, merchandise, or other things whatsoever or for money or by any undertaking whatsoever, in the nature of a lottery, by way of chances, either by dice, lots, cards, balls, numbers, figures, or tickets or who shall make, write, print or publish, or cause to be made, written, or published any scheme or proposal for any of the purposes aforesaid is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined one thousand dollars and imprisoned for one year. One-third of the fine imposed shall be paid to the person, if any, who informed law enforcement officials or other appropriate authorities about the violation which led to the conviction. Each violation constitutes a separate offense.

Article XVII, Section 7 of the State Constitution sets forth that

[o]nly the State may conduct lotteries, and these lotteries must be conducted in the manner that the General Assembly provides by law. The revenue derived from the

Page 2