Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] See Sections 6-7-730 and 6-7-530 through 6-7-560; see too Section 6-9-10 et seq. as to adoption of building codes by reference to standard building codes. While Section 4-9-1210 appears to permit the proposal of any referendum except one appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, general laws must be taken into account and cannot be set aside by the initiative and referendum process unless permitted by the general law in question; thus, some limits to the process are implicit.

Section 4-9-30 of the Code grants various powers to be exercised by county councils "within the authority granted by the Constitution and subject to the general law of this State... ." A county council is obligated to follow general laws and lacks authority to amend general laws of this State. Thus, an ordinance adopted by a county council which is repugnant to or inconsistent with the Constitution or general laws of this State would be considered void.