Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] The qualified electors of any county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such ordinance at the polls. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the qualified electors of the county.

Your first question is whether the petition presented to council must set forth the proposed ordinance in its entirety. We concur with your conclusion that such is necessary.

Reference must be made to Section 4-9-1230 which, in relevant part, provides:

If the council shall fail to pass an ordinance proposed by initiative petition or shall pass it in a form substantially different from that set forth in the petition ..., the adoption ...of the ordinance concerned shall be submitted to the electors... .[Emphasis added.]

Page 4

Giving these words their plain and ordinary meanings, Worthington v. Belcher , 274 S.C. 366, 264 S.E.2d 148 (1980), applying such terms literally as there is no ambiguity, Green v.