Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] (a) Shall the Laurens County Council pass an ordinance adopting the proposed land use plan now under consideration for Laurens County?

(b) Should the Laurens County Council be required prior to the enactment of any ordinance establishing land use plans, zoning or building codes to request approval of such ordinance by referendum?

Question 1

The initiative and referendum process by which electors of a county may propose an ordinance to be adopted by their county council, is provided for by Section 4-9-1210 et seq. of the South Carolina Code of Laws (1976). In particular, Section 4-9-1210 provides the following:

The qualified electors of any county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such ordinance at the polls. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the qualified electors of the county.

Your first question is whether the petition presented to council must set forth the proposed ordinance in its entirety. We concur with your conclusion that such is necessary.

Reference must be made to Section 4-9-1230 which, in relevant part, provides: