Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Thus, we doubt whether a court would conclude that state law authorizes the Budget and Control Board to approve the expenditure of private activity bond proceeds resulting from the issuance of such bonds by a municipality in another State. In our opinion, the General Assembly has not yet anticipated such situation arising.

With respect to governing provisions in federal law, approval by a State administrative agency, such as the Budget and Control Board, of "host" facility construction does not appear to have been envisioned. As noted, 26 CFR § 5f.103-2(C)(3) states that"... if the entire site of a facility to be financed by the issue is within the geographic jurisdiction of more than one governmental unit within a state (counting the State as a government unit within such State), then any one of such units may provide host approval for the issue with respect to that facility." (emphasis added).