Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] See , Example 7 of 5 C.F.R. § 5f. 103-2 (either State or city in the host State must give host approval). Such provision states that approval is necessary by

... each governmental unit having jurisdiction over the area in which any facility, with respect to which financing is to be provided from the net proceeds of such issue is located (except that if more than 1 governmental unit within a State has jurisdiction over the entire area within such State in which such facility is located, only 1 such unit need approve such issue).

In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 147(f)(B) defines public approval for purposes of the Act as follows:

(B) Approval by a governmental unit - For purposes of subparagraph (A), an issue shall be treated as having been approved by any governmental unit if such issue is approved -

(i) by the applicable elected representative of such governmental unit after a public hearing following reasonable public notice, or

(ii) by voter referendum of such governmental unit.


Section 147(f)(E) further defines what is meant by "applicable elected representative" for purposes of approval. Such provision reads:

(E) Applicable elected representative. - For purposes of this paragraph -