Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Trujillo, "Municipal Bond Financing after South Carolina v. Baker and the Tax Reform Act of 1986: Can State Sovereignty Reemerge?" 42 Tax Law ., 147 (1988). Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 141, a private activity bond is any bond which meets the "private loan financing test" set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 141. See, 26 U.S.C. § 141(c)(1). Federal law requires that in order for the interest on private activity bonds to be exempt from federal taxation,

... the private activity bonds must also be qualified under 26 U.S.C. § 141(e) (1994). There are three criteria that a bond issuance must meet under this section. First, the bond must fall within one of the enumerated categories: "(A) an exempt facility bond, (B) a qualified mortgage bond, (C) a qualified veterans mortgage bond, (D) a qualified small issue bond, (E) a qualified student loan bond, (F) a qualified redevelopment bond, or (G) a qualified 501(c)(3) bond." 26 U.S.C. § 141(e)(1) (1994); Second, the bond issue must meet the volume cap requirements of section 146... . 26 U.S.C. (e)(1) (1994); see also 26 U.S.C. § 146 (1994).