South Carolina Advisory Opinions February 20, 2008: Opinion regarding the validity of school facility impact fees imposed by York County.
[…] First of all, Sections 6-1-1060 provides that "[a] development impact fee adopted in accordance with existing laws before the enactment of this article is not affected until termination of the development impact fee." (emphasis added). Literally read, a "development impact fee" properly adopted prior to the Act's passage is fully protected by the grandfather provision until that fee terminates. Moreover, Section 6-1-920(8) defines the term "development impact fee" as "a payment of money imposed as a condition of development approval to pay a proportionate share of the cost of system improvements needed to serve the people utilizing the improvements." There can be no dispute that York County's development impact fee adopted in 1996 has not "terminated," but is still being fully imposed. Indeed, the 2003 amendment simply removed waivers and exemptions for retiree housing.