South Carolina Advisory Opinions February 20, 2008: Opinion regarding the validity of school facility impact fees imposed by York County.
[…] (emphasis added). And, Section 6-1-930 further states that "[a] governmental entity may not impose an impact fee, regardless of how it is designated, except as provided in this article." Pursuant to § 6-1-1010(B) of the Act, "[e]xpenditures of development impact fees must be made only for the category of system improvements and within or for the benefit of the service area for which the impact fee was imposed as shown by the capital improvements plan and as authorized in this article. " (emphasis added). Section 6-1-920(21) of the Act further defines "system improvements" as "capital improvements to public facilities which are designed to provide service to a service area." The term "public facilities" is defined by § 6-1-920(18) to mean:

(18) "Public facilities" means:

(a) water supply production, treatment, laboratory, engineering, administration, storage, and transmission facilities;