South Carolina Advisory Opinions February 20, 2008: Opinion regarding the validity of school facility impact fees imposed by York County.
[…] The foregoing analysis is certainly correct insofar as "the Act does not allow school impact fees, which the ordinance imposes." Schools or school facilities are not enumerated among the various "public facilities" listed in Section 6-1-920(18) of the Act. As we recognized in our January 11, 2006 opinion, in order to use the proceeds from a development impact fee for a purpose

Page 6

not enumerated in Section 6-1-920(18), "... the General Assembly would need to amend the Act to include" such additional purpose. Section 6-1-930 expressly provides that "[a] governmental entity may not impose an impact fee, regardless of how it is designated, except as provided in this article." Thus, if the 2003 and 2005 amending ordinances are not grandfathered by virtue of Section 6-1-1060, we agree that the 2003 ordinance would be violative of the Act.