South Carolina Advisory Opinions February 20, 2008: Opinion regarding the validity of school facility impact fees imposed by York County.
[…] Moreover, Section 6-1-920(8) defines the term "development impact fee" as "a payment of money imposed as a condition of development approval to pay a proportionate share of the cost of system improvements needed to serve the people utilizing the improvements." There can be no dispute that York County's development impact fee adopted in 1996 has not "terminated," but is still being fully imposed. Indeed, the 2003 amendment simply removed waivers and exemptions for retiree housing. Thus, pursuant to referenced sentence of Section 6-1-1060, York's development impact "is not affected ..."

Next, we examine the following sentence of Section 6-1-1060 - specifying that "[a] subsequent change or reenactment of the development impact fee must comply with the provisions of this article." (emphasis added). As we noted above, the term "subsequent change" is not defined. Clearly, however, the term "change" relates to the term "development impact fee."