South Carolina Advisory Opinions February 20, 2008: Opinion regarding the validity of school facility impact fees imposed by York County.
[…] Section 6-1-930 expressly provides that "[a] governmental entity may not impose an impact fee, regardless of how it is designated, except as provided in this article." Thus, if the 2003 and 2005 amending ordinances are not grandfathered by virtue of Section 6-1-1060, we agree that the 2003 ordinance would be violative of the Act.

On the other hand, while the analysis that any amendment of a grandfathered ordinance after enactment of the Development Impact Fee Act is inviting, in our judgment, the literal text of Section 6-1-1060 may not support such analysis. First of all, Sections 6-1-1060 provides that "[a] development impact fee adopted in accordance with existing laws before the enactment of this article is not affected until termination of the development impact fee." (emphasis added). Literally read, a "development impact fee" properly adopted prior to the Act's passage is fully protected by the grandfather provision until that fee terminates.