South Carolina Advisory Opinions February 20, 2008: Opinion regarding the validity of school facility impact fees imposed by York County.
[…] City of Beaufort v. Baker , 315 S.C. 146, 153, 432 S.E.2d 470, 474 (1993). Moreover, "[w]hile this office may comment upon constitutional problems, it is solely within the province of the courts of this State to declare an act unconstitutional."

Moreover, it is well established that counties possess authority to impose development impact fees. As we commented in a prior opinion, dated October 5, 2006, S.C. Code Section 4-9-30 of the Home Rule Act bestows various powers upon counties. Among such powers is the authority "to assess property and levy ad valorem property taxes and uniform service charges..." Op. S.C. Atty. Gen., October 5, 2006, citing S.C. Code Ann. Section 4-9-30 (5)(a). Further, the South Carolina Supreme Court has concluded that a county possesses such authority pursuant to this section in Brown v. County of Horry , 308 S.C. 180, 183, 417 S.E.2d 565, 567 (1992).