South Carolina Advisory Opinions February 20, 2008: Opinion regarding the validity of school facility impact fees imposed by York County.
[…] (g) capital equipment and vehicles, with an individual unit purchase price of not less than one hundred thousand dollars including, but not limited to, equipment and vehicles used in the delivery of public safety services, emergency preparedness

Page 4

services, collection and disposal of solid waste, and storm water management and control;
(h) parks, libraries, and recreational facilities.

The Development Impact Fee Act also contains a "grandfather" provision, found at Section 6-1-1060, and is designed to preserve the exercise of a political subdivision power regarding development impact fees prior to the Act's passage. Such provision states:

(A) The provisions of this article do not repeal existing laws authorizing a governmental entity to impose fees or require contributions or property dedications for capital improvements. A development impact fee adopted in accordance with existing laws before the enactment of this article is not affected until termination of the development impact fee. A subsequent change or reenactment of the development impact fee must comply with the provisions of this article. Requirements for developers to pay in whole or in part for system improvements may be imposed by governmental entities only by way of impact fees imposed pursuant to the ordinance.

(emphasis added).

The issue for resolution here is the meaning of the phrase "subsequent change ... of the development impact fee" as used in Section 6-1-1060(A).