Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
[…] Page 18
Education Finance Act ("EFA") purposes and further ask what effect such a change would have on the school districts. Quite simply, the answer to these questions depends upon whether the school districts at issue elect to change their boundaries.
If the districts change their boundaries to reflect a change in county lines, then the annexation would likely change the index of taxpaying ability for EFA purposes in both BCSD and CCSD since, under the terms of Section 59-20-20 of the Code, the index is based upon the full market value of all taxable property in the district and is determined annually. See S.C. Code Ann. § 59-20-20 (2004) (stating the index of taxpaying ability is "based on the full market value of all taxable property of the district" and "must be determined annually[.]"). Thus, because a change in district boundaries would result in BCSD losing taxable property and CCSD gaining taxable property, one would expect at least some sort of a change to the index of tax paying ability for each district.