Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] §7-5-155

Section 7-5-155 provides for registration of voters by mail. The section provides in relevant part:

Page 2

(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the following procedures may be used in the registration of electors in addition to the procedure otherwise provided by law.
(1) Subject to the provisions of §7-5-150, any qualified citizen may register to vote by mailing or having delivered a completed application not later than forty-five days immediately prior to any election to his registration board. ...

Section 7-5-150 provides in relevant part that:

The registration books shall be closed thirty days before each election, but only as to that election or any second race or runoff resulting from that election, and shall remain closed until such election shall have taken place, anything in this article to the contrary notwithstanding; [.] ... Such persons as shall become of age during any such period of thirty days shall be entitled to registration before the closing of the books if otherwise qualified.

42 U.S.C. §1973gg-6

A portion of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. §1973gg-6(a)(1)(A) provides: