Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] You further advise that the City of Darlington is working to develop voter instructions for a special municipal election that is proposed by ordinance to be held on April 16, 1996. Second reading of the ordinance is scheduled for February 6, 1996, with consideration of the resolution concerning voter instructions on that date as well.

§7-5-155

Section 7-5-155 provides for registration of voters by mail. The section provides in relevant part:

Page 2

(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the following procedures may be used in the registration of electors in addition to the procedure otherwise provided by law.
(1) Subject to the provisions of §7-5-150, any qualified citizen may register to vote by mailing or having delivered a completed application not later than forty-five days immediately prior to any election to his registration board. ...

Section 7-5-150 provides in relevant part that: