Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] McKenzie v. City of Florence , 234 S.C. 428, 108 S.E.2d 825 (1959). In so doing, however, political subdivisions cannot adopt an ordinance repugnant to the State Constitution or laws, which ordinance would be void. Central Realty Corp. v. Allison , 218 S.C. 435, 63 S.E.2d 153 (1951); Law v. City of Spartanburg , 148 S.C. 229, 146 S.E. 12 (1928).

With that general law in mind, it may be noted that the Home Rule Act (Act No. 283 of 1975) granted certain powers, duties, and responsibilities to counties and municipalities, with certain limitations. By Section 4-9-30 of the South Carolina Code of Laws (1976, as revised) each county government "within the authority granted by the Constitution and subject to the general laws of this State" was given a list of enumerated powers. Similarly, Section 5-7-30 of the Code authorizes municipal government to adopt ordinances, regulations, and resolutions "not inconsistent with the Constitution and

Page 3