Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] We will limit our opinion to addressing these three options.

The first option presented by the Coalition to fund the trust fund is the creation of a local option increase in the real estate transfer tax. In Williams v. Town of Hilton Head Island , 311 S.C. 417, 429 S.E.2d 802 (1993), the South Carolina Supreme Court held a municipality has the power to adopt an ordinance establishing a local real estate transfer fee by virtue of the Home Rule amendments to the South Carolina Constitution. However, in 1994, the General Assembly passed section 6-1-70 of the South Carolina Code, which states:

(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), the governing body of each county, municipality, school district, or special purpose district may not impose any fee or tax of any nature or description on the transfer of real property unless the General Assembly has expressly authorized by general law the imposition of the fee or tax.

(B) A municipality that originally enacted a real estate transfer fee prior to January 1, 1991 may impose and collect a real estate transfer fee, by ordinance, regardless of whether imposition of the fee was discontinued for a period after January 1, 1991.

In Town of Hilton Head Island v. Morris , 324 S.C. 30,484 S.E.2d 104 (1997), the Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of section 6-1-70 and determined this statute did not violate the Home Rule provisions of the South Carolina Constitution.