Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] The second option asserted by the Coalition is to broaden the permissible range and scope of the currently imposed development impact fees. The South Carolina Development Impact Fee Act (the "Act") allows governmental entities, which include municipalities, under specified

Page 4

circumstances to impose development impact fees. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 6-1-910 et seq. (2004). Section 6-1-1010(B) of the Act provides: "Expenditures of development impact fees must be made only for the category of system improvements and within or for the benefit of the service area for which the impact fee was imposed as shown by the capital improvements plan and as authorized in this article." Section 6-1-920(21) of the Act defines system improvements as "capital improvements to public facilities which are designed to provide service to a service area." Section 6-1-920(18) the Act states:

"Public facilities" means: