Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Pertinent factors which a board would consider could include: Has

Page 3

the prospective registrant expressed an intent to make this State his permanent home; is he registered to vote in another state and, if so, when did he last participate in an election in another state; is there an ownership of property within this State, such as the acquisition of a homesite; what is his place of residence as set forth on military records, automobile registration, insurance policies, etc.

Op. S.C. Atty. Gen., October 4, 1963. Furthermore, per section 7-5-230 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2006), a board of registration, in judging the qualifications of applicants for voter registration, may consider the following proof to establish residence: "income tax returns; real estate interests; mailing address; address on driver's license; official papers and documents requiring the statement of residence address; automobile registration; checking and savings accounts; past voting record; membership in clubs and organizations; location of personal property; and the elector's statements as to his intent." However, this provision also states the board is not limited to this list. S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-230.