Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Our Supreme Court in McLure v. McElroy , 211 S.C. 106, 120, 44 S.E.2d 101, 108 (1947), overruled on other grounds by Weaver v. Recreation Dist ., 328 S.C. 83, 492 S.E.2d 79 (1997), interpreted this provision as requiring all officers, appointed or elected, to meet the requirements of an elector.

Section 7-5-120 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2006) sets forth the qualifications of an elector. Among these requirements is the requirement that the elector be "a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote." S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-120. Other than the ex officio members, members of the Board are elected by joint vote of the General Assembly. Therefore, we agree with your assessment that a court would imply a residency requirement for members of the Board.