South Carolina Advisory Opinions January 24, 2006: Opinion regarding two petitions received by Colleton County Council (the “ Council”).
[…] This interpretation of Article X, Section 6 is consistent with the numerous opinions of South Carolina Supreme Court holding "[t]he plain language of Article X, § 6 does not impose uniformity on the distribution of taxes. Under Article X, § 6, uniformity is obtained when property taxes are levied equally within the county." Davis v. County of Greenville , 313 S.C. 459, 464, 443 S.E.2d 383, 386 (1994). See also Westvaco Corp. V. South Carolina Dep't of Revenue , 321 S.C. 59, 62, 467 S.E.2d 739, 741 (1995); Yeargin v. Wicker , 295 S.C. 521, 525, 369 S.E.2d 844, 846 (1988).

Article VIII, Section 7 of the South Carolina Constitution and section 4-9-30 of the South Carolina Code provide to counties the "power to tax different areas at different rates of taxation related to the nature and level of governmental services provided." Although this constitutional provision and this statute appear to afford counties with the ability to charge different tax rates to different residents in the County, when read in conjunction with Article X, Section 6, we find these provisions do not abrogate the requirement that property taxes