Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] A city or town may:

(1) Construct, purchase, operate and maintain waterworks and electric light works within or without, partially within and partially without, their corporate limits for the use and benefit of such city or town and the inhabitants thereof;

Page 2

(3) Acquire existing waterworks by condemnation;

(4) Contract for the erection of plants for waterworks, sewerage or lighting purposes, one or all, for the use of such cities and towns, and the inhabitants thereof; and

(5) Sell, convey and dispose of any and all such properties ....


Section 5-31-210 provides, in relevant part:

At any election for bonds held to meet the costs of acquiring property of the character referred to in § 5-31-610 the elector shall vote for three citizens of the city or town . . . . The officers so elected and their successors in office shall be known as the commissioners of public works of such municipality and by that name may sue and be sued in any of the courts of this State.

(Emphasis added). This board of commissioners, pursuant to section 5-31-250, "may purchase, build or contract for building any waterworks or electric light plant . . . and may operate them and shall have full control and management of them."