Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Section 23-23-60 sets forth the requirements for law enforcement agencies that must be met as to officers seeking certification as regular law enforcement officers. Subsection (9) of such provision includes the requirement of "...evidence satisfactory to the director of successful completion of a course of law enforcement training as established and approved by the director, and conducted at an academy or institution approved by the director, this evidence to consist of a certificate granted by the approved institution."

As noted above, Sections 23-28-10 et seq. provide for the appointment of reserve police officers. Section 23-28-10(A) defines "reserves" as "...persons given part-time police powers without being assigned regularly to full-time law enforcement duties." Section 23-28-30 provides that