Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Again, such provision requires "...evidence satisfactory to the director of successful completion of a course of law enforcement training as established and approved by the director, and conducted at an academy or institution approved by the director, this evidence to consist of a certificate granted by the approved institution."

Regular law enforcement officers and reserve officers are distinguishable. Section 23-28-70 (A) states that "[r]eserves shall serve and function as law enforcement officers only on specific orders and directions of the chief." Subsections (C) and (D) of such provision states that