Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] See Ops. Atty. Gen . dated November 13, 1984; May 2, 1977; and June 2, 1977. " The enabling legislation relative to the Coastal Council, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10 et seq ., has been amended since the 1984 opinion was issued; these amendments would not cause the conclusions of those opinions to change, however.

Page 2

The question of whether the Executive Director of the State Election Commission would hold an office has apparently never been addressed by an opinion of this Office. Section 7-3-20 of the Code provides in part:

(A) The State Election Commission shall elect an executive director who shall be directly responsible to the Commission and who shall serve at the pleasure of the Commission. The executive director shall be the chief administrative officer for the State Election Commission.

(B) The executive director shall receive such compensation and employ such staff, subject to the approval of the State Election Commission, as may be provided by law.

(C) The executive director shall: [here follows a list of duties, powers, and responsibilities.] ....


Thus, the position for Executive Director is created by a statute, which provides for election of the Executive Director (as contrasted with employment of other staff), to serve as the chief administrative officer of the Commission. The statute authorizes compensation to be paid. Other duties are specified in § 7-3-30. No oath is required; qualifications are not specified; and service is at the pleasure of the Commission.

An analysis of the duties or responsibilities of the Executive Director shows that the incumbent performs many duties related to the election and voter registration process in the state.