Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
Date: July 13, 2000

Advisory Opinion Text

Office of the Attorney General, State of South Carolina

July 13, 2000

The Honorable Theodore Brown
Member, House of Representatives
1306 Church Street
Georgetown, South Carolina 29440

RE: Informal Opinion

Dear Representative Brown:

Your opinion request has been forwarded to me for reply. In your request you state:

I ran in the June 2000 primary election for the South Carolina Senate as Democrat. At that time I signed a pledge for the Democratic Party pursuant to Section 7-11-210 which provides, in part, as follows:

"...I hereby pledge myself to abide by the results of the primary or convention. I shall not authorize my name to be placed on the general election ballot by petition and will not offer or campaign as a write-in candidate for this office or any other office for which the party has a nominee.