Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Letter to The Honorable Edward E. Saleeby, supra; accord Letter to The Honorable Douglas Jennings, Jr., Op. S.C. Att'y Gen. (Apr. 2, 1997). As a general matter, we find no reason to vary from these opinions.

Pursuant to section 4-9-60 of the South Carolina Code (1986), the county auditor is an elective office in all forms of county government except the council-manager form, in which the office may be either elected or appointed. Section 1-3-220 of the South Carolina Code (2005) provides, in relevant part:

The following appointments shall be made by the Governor and are in addition to those appointments by the Governor authorized in other provisions in the Code:

. . . .

(2) An appointment to fill any vacancy in a county office. The person so appointed shall hold office, in all cases in which the office is elective, until the next general election and until his successor shall qualify ; and in the case of offices originally filled by appointment and not by election, until the adjournment of the session of the General Assembly next after such vacancy has occurred. The Governor may remove for cause any person so appointed by him under the provisions of this paragraph to fill any such vacancy.


(Emphasis added). Similarly, section 4-11-20 of the South Carolina Code (1986) provides: