Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] As noted in the final section of this opinion, it appears the Governor has determined she has discretion whether to make an appointment. See generally, e.g., Letter to The Honorable Peden B. McLeod, Op. S.C. Att'y Gen. (Jan. 24, 1991) ("[T]his Office is constrained to consider the question in the manner that we believe a court would. When a statute is ambiguous and inconclusive as to legislative intent, the courts will defer to the administrative interpretation of the statute by the specific governmental agency or official charged with its administration.").

Pursuant to section 7-1-20(1) of the South Carolina Code (1976 & Supp. 2011), a general election is "the election to be held for the election of officers to the regular terms of office provided by law," but such definition will not apply if "plainly inconsistent with the context." Here, such a reading of the phrase "until the next general election" would be inconsistent with the context to the extent the election explicitly is for the unexpired term, not for a full regular term.