Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Plainly, section 4-11-20 calls for an election at the next biennial election, and the person so elected will serve for the unexpired portion of the regular term. See S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-10 (1976) ("General elections for . . . county officers . . . shall be held on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November in each even-numbered year . . . ."); Letter to The Honorable Douglas Jennings, Jr., supra; Letter to The Honorable Edward E. Saleeby, supra.

Section 12-39-10 provides:

The Governor may, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint for each county in the State a county auditor, who shall hold his office for a term of four years and until his successor is appointed and qualified, and the Governor may require such bond from each such officer as he may deem necessary. When any auditor for any reason fails to complete his term of office, his successor shall be appointed initially for the unexpired portion of the term for which his predecessor was appointed.

To the extent this section conflicts with section 4-9-60—providing for the election of county auditors—section 4-9-60 is the latter legislative expression. Act No. 283 § 2, 1975 S.C. Acts 692, 701 (section 4-9-60); Act No. 113 § 1, 1955 S.C. Acts 155, 156 (section 12-39-10).

Cf.