Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Legislative history following that section indicates that local laws were adopted for many counties with respect to the auditor. With the advent of home rule, auditors were required to be elected in counties governed by the council, council-supervisor, and council-administrator forms of government, by Section 4-9-60. Darlington County is governed by the council-administrator form and thus has an elected auditor.

Page 2

Should a vacancy occur in the office of county auditor, Section 12-39-10 provides: "When any auditor for any reason fails to complete his term of office, his successor shall be appointed initially for the unexpired portion of the term for which his predecessor was appointed." Though Section 4-9-60 requires election of many county auditors rather than appointment, there is no provision in Section 4-9-60 or the Home Rule Act generally (Act No. 283 of 1975) which would govern the filling of a vacancy in the office of county auditor for an unexpired term.