Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Consistent with Section 12-39-10, Section 1-3-210 provides:

Any vacancies which may happen in any of the following officers during the recess of the Senate may be filled by the Governor, who shall report the appointment to the Senate at its next session:

(1) County auditors;


....

If the Senate does not advise and consent thereto at such next session, the office shall be vacant.


Because a county auditor is unquestionably a county officer, two other statutes relative to filling vacancies must also be considered. Section 1-3-220 provides in relevant part:

The following officers shall be appointed by the Governor in addition to those for whose appointment by the Governor provision is elsewhere made in this Code:

....

(2) An officer to fill any vacancy in a county office. The person so appointed shall hold office, in all cases in which the office is elective, until the next general election and until his successor shall qualify; ....


Page 3

Similarly, Section 4-11-20 provides:

In the event of a vacancy at any time in any of the offices of any county of the State the Governor may appoint some suitable person, who shall be an elector of the county, and, upon duly qualifying according to law, he shall be entitled to enter upon and hold the office to which he has been appointed:

(1) If it be an elective office, until the next general election if the term of such office be fixed by the State Constitution or until the next general election if the term be not so fixed, in which latter case an election shall then be held to fill the unexpired term and in either such event such person shall hold office until his successor shall qualify; ....

Any officer so appointed shall be subject to all the duties and liabilities incident to his office during the term of his service therein. Any officer elected to fill an unexpired term under the provisions of this section shall hold office for such term and until his successor shall qualify.

These Code sections would suggest that a gubernatorial appointee serve on an interim basis, until the next general election, at which time a successor would be elected to serve the unexpired portion of the term.