Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Because a county auditor is unquestionably a county officer, two other statutes relative to filling vacancies must also be considered. Section 1-3-220 provides in relevant part:

The following officers shall be appointed by the Governor in addition to those for whose appointment by the Governor provision is elsewhere made in this Code:

....

(2) An officer to fill any vacancy in a county office. The person so appointed shall hold office, in all cases in which the office is elective, until the next general election and until his successor shall qualify; ....


Page 3

Similarly, Section 4-11-20 provides:

In the event of a vacancy at any time in any of the offices of any county of the State the Governor may appoint some suitable person, who shall be an elector of the county, and, upon duly qualifying according to law, he shall be entitled to enter upon and hold the office to which he has been appointed:

(1) If it be an elective office, until the next general election if the term of such office be fixed by the State Constitution or until the next general election if the term be not so fixed, in which latter case an election shall then be held to fill the unexpired term and in either such event such person shall hold office until his successor shall qualify; ....

Any officer so appointed shall be subject to all the duties and liabilities incident to his office during the term of his service therein.