Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] (Emphasis added).

Title 61 contains no definition of the term "general election." However, Section 61-6-2010 does provide that the "state election laws shall apply to the referendum." Generally, the state election laws are found in Title 7 of the Code. Within Title 7, general definitions are found in Section 7-1-20. Specifically, subsection 7-1-20(1) provides that '"General election' means the election provided herein to be held for the election of officers to the regular terms of office provided by law, whether State, United States, county, municipal or of any other political subdivision of the State, and for voting on constitutional amendments proposed by the General Assembly."