Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] As mentioned above, the newly-amended version of Section 7-5-10 also addresses the procedures to be utilized in making appointments to the Board of Voter Registration and

Page 2

Elections. In particular, Section 7-5-10(A)(1), as amended, states the Governor "shall appoint, upon the recommendation of the legislative delegation of the counties, competent and discreet persons in each county, who are qualified electors of that county." S.C. Code § 7-5-10(A)(1) (as amended by Act No. 196 § 3 of 2014). The amended version of Section 7-5-10(A)(1) goes on to explain "the total number of members of the board must not be less than five nor more than nine persons" with at least one appointee being "a member of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly and at least one appointee .. .be[ing] a member of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly." Id. Continuing, amended Section 7-5-10(A)(2) requires board members, following their appointment, to take an oath of office, while the amended version of Section 7-5-10(A)(3) adds "[t]he oath must be filed immediately in the office of the clerk of court of common pleas of the county in which commissioners are appointed" unless there is no clerk of court in which case the oath should be filed "in the office of the Secretary of State." The statute then explains "[t]he Governor shall notify the State Election Commission in writing of the appointments."