Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] B. The Length Incumbent Members may Continue Serving in the Combined Governing Capacity Described in Section Three of Act 196 of 2014

Your second question asks "how long . .. incumbent members of the Board of Elections and Voter Registration of Richland County may continue serving in the 'combined governing capacity'" mentioned in Section Three of Act 196. This question, like your first question, is largely answered by the newly amended Section 7-5-10 of the Code.

Page 3

Section 7-5-10(C), as amended by Act Three of Act 196 of 2014, abolishes the previous offices of county election commissions, voter registration boards and combined boards. See S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-10(C) (as amended by Act No. 196 § 3 of 2014) ("The previous offices of county election commissions, voter registration boards, or combined boards are abolished."). Continuing, Section 7-5-10(C) explains the powers of such boards "are devolved upon the board of voter registration and elections for each county created in subsection (A)." Id.