Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Page 3

In addition, we commented at length upon the General Assembly's enforcement of Art. 1, § 24 of the Constitution. We noted that following voter approval of the Victims' Bill of Rights, the General Assembly enacted Act No. 141 of 1997, entitled "An Act ... To Amend Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16, Relating to the Victim's and Witness's Bill of Rights, So As to Revise the Provisions of the Article." This enactment was codified as § 16-3-1505 et seq . of the South Carolina Code of Laws. The legislative intent underlying passage of Act No. 141 is stated in § 16-3-1505 which provides as follows:

[i]n recognition of the civic and moral duty of victims and witnesses to a crime to cooperate fully and voluntarily with law enforcement and prosecution agencies, and in further recognition of the continuing importance of this citizen cooperation to state and local law enforcement efforts and to the general effectiveness and the well-being of the criminal and juvenile justice systems of this State, and to implement the rights guaranteed to victims in the Constitution of this State, the General Assembly declares its intent, in this article, to ensure that all victims of and witnesses to a crime are treated with dignity, respect, courtesy, and sensitivity; that the rights and services extended in this article to victims of and witnesses to a crime are honored and protected by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and judges in a manner no less vigorous than the protections afforded by criminal defendants; and that the State has a responsibility to provide support to a network of services for victims of a crime, including victims of domestic violence and criminal sexual assault , (emphasis added).

Our 2000 opinion found that this implementing legislation "details the manner in which the rights constitutionally guaranteed to victims of crime shall be provided and identifies the entities responsible for providing such rights."