South Carolina Advisory Opinions July 30, 2008: Opinion regarding the residency requirement for members of the Cheraw Town Council (“Town Council”).
[…] Page 2

Law/Analysis

As you noted in your letter, section 5-15-20 of the South Carolina Code (2004), describing the methods of election for city council members, imposes the following requirement on city council members:

Mayors and councilmen shall be qualified electors of the municipality and, if they are elected subject to residential or ward requirements as provided in this section, they shall be qualified electors of the ward prescribed for their election qualification.

S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-20. Section 7-5-610 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2007) states the qualifications of those desiring to vote in a municipal election. This provision provides:

Every citizen of this State and of the United States:

(1) Of the age of eighteen years and upwards;

(2) Having all the qualifications mentioned in § 7-5-120;

(3) Who has resided within the corporate limits of any incorporated municipality in this State for thirty days previous to any municipal election;

(4) Who has been registered for county, state, and national elections as herein required;

is entitled to vote at all municipal elections of his municipality.






S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-610 (emphasis added). Accordingly, pursuant to section 7-5-610(3), in order to be qualified to serve as a member of Town Council, one must be a resident of the Town of Cheraw (the "Town").