South Carolina Advisory Opinions July 30, 2008: Opinion regarding the residency requirement for members of the Cheraw Town Council (“Town Council”).
[…] In addition to your inquiry as to how to determine if a council member is no longer a resident, you also inquire as to the methods Town Council may use to investigate an allegation that a councilmember is no longer a resident. Section 5-7-210 of the South Carolina Code states:

The council shall be the judge of the election and qualifications of its members and of the grounds for forfeiture of their office and for that purpose shall have power to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths and require the production of evidence. A member charged with conduct constituting grounds for forfeiture of his office shall be entitled to a public hearing, and notice of such hearing shall be published in one or more newspapers of general circulation in the

Page 5

municipality at least one week in advance of the hearing. Decisions made by the council under this section may be appealed to the court of common pleas.

According to this provision, Town Council has the ability to require testimony of witnesses and the production of evidence in order to determine whether or not one of its members is in compliance with the residency requirement.