South Carolina Advisory Opinions July 30, 2008: Opinion regarding the residency requirement for members of the Cheraw Town Council (“Town Council”).
[…] See Op. S.C. Atty. Gen., October 4, 1984 (finding a city councilmember who moved outside of the city's limits forfeited his office).

Page 3

Based on this understanding of the law, we understand you seek clarification as to how to determine whether a member of Town Council continues to be qualified pursuant to the residency requirement if he or she spends time at two different homes. For guidance, we first look to section 7-1-25 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2007), which defines residency for purposes of voter registration as the person's domicile. This provision continues on to define "domicile" as "a person's fixed home where he has an intention of returning when he is absent. A person has only one domicile." S.C. Code Ann. § 7-1-25(A). Moreover, this provision adds: "(B) For voting purposes, a person has changed his domicile if he (1) has abandoned his prior home and (2) has established a new home, has a present intention to make that place his home, and has no present intention to leave that place. (C) For voting purposes, a spouse may establish a separate domicile." Id. § 7-1-25.

In Clarke v. McCown , 107 S.C. 209, 213-14, 92 S.E. 479, 480 (1917), our Supreme Court described the concept of residency as follows: