Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Assistant Attorney General

REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY:

/s/ _________
Robert D. Cook
Deputy Attorney General


--------

Notes:

The redistricting plan does not expressly apply to the election districts from which members of the Board are elected. However, local legislation enacted by the General Assembly, discussed infra, dictates that alterations to the district lines from which members of County Council are elected also affect the district lines from which members of the Board are elected.

The text of the ordinance indicates it became effective upon third reading on November 28, 2011.

§ 4-9-90 provides, in relevant part:

Any council member who is serving a four-year term in a district that has been reapportioned and whose term does not expire until two years after reapportionment becomes effective shall be allowed to continue to serve the balance of his unexpired term representing the people in the new reapportioned district if he is an elector in such reapportioned district. In the event that two or more council members, because of reapportionment, become electors in the same district, an election shall then be required. Provided, however, that if any seat should become vacant after election districts have been reapportioned but prior to the expiration of the incumbent's term of office due to death, resignation, removal, or any other cause, the resulting vacancy shall be filled under the new reapportionment plan in the manner provided by law for the district that has the same district number as the district from which the council member whose office is vacant was elected. For the purpose of this section, a council member will be deemed a resident of the district he represents as long as he resides in any part of the district as constituted at the time of his election.


--------