Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] The statute generally governing the use of special elections to fill vacancies in an office, section 7-13-190, applies only when the "vacancy occurs in office by reason of death, resignation, or removal and the vacancy in office is one which is filled by a special election to complete the term of office ...." § 7-13-190(A). Under the facts you present, neither incumbent's office has become vacant due to death, resignation, or removal. Therefore, section 7-13-190 is inapposite here.

Article XVII, section 1 and Article VI, section 1 of the South Carolina Constitution require that an officeholder possess the qualifications of an elector. The qualifications of an elector are set forth in section 7-5-120 and include, inter alia, that an elector be "a resident of the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote." § 7-5-120(A)(3). As previously mentioned, Act No. 607 provides that the members of the Board of Trustees "must be elected from each of the seven single-member districts from which members of the Lancaster County Council are elected."