South Carolina Advisory Opinions July 07, 2005: Opinion regarding the county election commission for purposes of South Carolina Code 1-3-245.
[…] Id.

Thus, these authorities, particularly Blalock, dictate that with respect to § 7-13-70, the Governor's role in the appointment process is simply to make that appointment which the Delegation recommends. The Supreme Court's decisions in Fowler and Blalock interpret the Governor's function to be ministerial only, and he thus possesses no discretion in this process.

Question 3

Your third question is whether a county election commission is a state commission for purposes of Section 1-3-245. It is our opinion that it is not. Section 1-3-245 reads as follows:

(A) A member of a state board, council, commission, or committee who has three consecutive unexcused absences from regularly scheduled meetings held by the particular board, council, commission, or committee is considered removed from the board, council, commission, or committee and a vacancy is created. The chairman of the board, council, commission, or committee immediately shall notify the Governor or appropriate appointing authority of the member's three consecutive unexcused absences and of the resulting vacancy. An unexcused absence must be defined by the respective board, council, commission, or committee in rules governing its operation.

Page 4

(B) This Section does not apply to an ex officio member of a state board, council, commission, or committee or to a designee of an ex officio member.

We have advised on occasion that county election commissioners are county officers despite the fact that an authority "outside county government" appoints them. Op. S. C. Atty.