Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Thus, assuming there was a system in existence prior to January 1, 1975, this Court has been presented with insufficient evidence to demonstrate that it was in fact operational.

Also, this Court would note that under the exemption, the social security number must be given "to verify the identification of the individual." The "establishment of identity" provision at § 35 of Act 622 makes no mention of a social security number for identification purposes. Current Louisiana law, LSA-R.S. 18:105, also provides for the establishment of the identity of the individual. It states that the registrar "shall require the applicant to submit his current Louisiana driver's license, if he has one, or his birth certificate, or other documentation which reasonably and sufficiently establishes the applicant's identity age." Once again, a social security number is not specifically mentioned. Thus, this Court finds that the exemptive provision in the Privacy Act has not been met.