Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Both of these Louisiana decisions found that "a vote for an ineligible or withdrawn candidate could not count for him, but in determining the amount needed for a majority insofar as the other candidates are concerned, his votes must be added since they were votes 'cast to the office for which he was a candidate."' Murphy, 140 So.2d at 251; Green, 389 So.2d at 105. It is important to note that § 7-17-600, like Louisiana, refers to a "majority of the votes cast for the office for which he was a candidate."

You correctly note that in the recent decision Florence Co. Dem. Party v. Florence Co. Republican Party, Op.