Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] See Hamm v. State , 287 S.C. 180, 336 S.E.2d 470 (1985). Because the Legislature does not require the county board to divide a school district even when a referendum to do so passes, holding the referendum would serve no statutory purpose if the county board had decided that it would not approve the division upon passage.

If a referendum is scheduled, I am not aware of any statutory restriction as to when the referendum must be held; however, I suggest that the lapse of time be no more than what might be considered reasonable to avoid any claim that the petition is stale. Cf . § 7-11-70 (Supp. 1992). (As to a candidate's nominating petition for office, the qualified registered electors "...must be the number of registered electors of such area registered 120 days prior to the date of the election....").

I hope that the above information is of some assistance to you. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to call me.

Yours very truly,

/s/
J. Emory Smith, Jr.
Deputy Attorney General

JESjr:ppw
Enclosure
CC: 52 North Calibogue Cay
Hilton Head Island, SC 29928