Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] (Teacher and Employee Retention Incentive Program). The purpose of the Act, as we understand it, was to provide for further financial soundness of the State Retirement System.

In pertinent part, S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1790 formerly read as follows:

A retired member of the system who has been retired for at least sixty days may return to employment covered by the system and earn up to fifty thousand dollars a fiscal year without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from the system.

As amended by R200, § 9-1-1790 (A) now provides:

(A) A retired member of the system who has been retired for at least fifteen consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment covered by this system or any other system provided in this title without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from the system. If the employment continues for at least forty-eight consecutive months, the provisions of Section 9-1-1590 apply. If a retired member of the system returns to employment covered by this system or any other system provided in this title sooner than fifteen days after retirement, the member's retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains employed by the participating employer. If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member.

(emphasis added).

Page 3

For those individuals currently employed as teachers, South Carolina law provides special employment rights which are guaranteed by the General Assembly once they have successfully completed an induction or annual contract.