Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Page 3

For those individuals currently employed as teachers, South Carolina law provides special employment rights which are guaranteed by the General Assembly once they have successfully completed an induction or annual contract. The aforementioned employment contract is known as a "continuing contract" and is described in S.C. Code Ann. § 59-26-40 (J). See, Op. S.C. Atty. Gen. (October 29, 1984) [§ 59-26-40 sets up a three-tiered system of teacher contracts; he or she receives a continuing contract after successful completion of a provisional year and an annual contract]. Section 59-26-40 (J) reads:

After successfully completing an induction contract year and an annual contract period, a teacher shall become eligible for employment at the continuing contract level. This contract status is transferable to any district in this State. Continuing contract teachers shall have full procedural rights that currently exist under law relating to employment and dismissal. Teachers employed under continuing contracts must be evaluated on a continuous basis. At the discretion of the local district and based on an individual teacher's needs and past performance, the evaluation may be formal or informal. Formal evaluations must be conducted with a process developed or adopted by the local district in accordance with State Board of Education regulations. The formal process also must include an individualized professional growth plan established by the school or district. Professional growth plans must be supportive of district strategic plans and school renewal plans. Informal evaluations which should be conducted for accomplished teachers who have consistently performed at levels required by state standards, must be conducted with a goals-based process in accordance with State Board of Education regulations. The professional development goals must be established by the teacher in consultation with a building administrator and must be supportive of district strategic plans and school renewal plans.

The question which you have raised is the status of a teacher who has voluntarily retired from service and the employer decides to re-employ.