Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] You informed us that "the certification of a new version of software and firmware is before the Commi ssion. The software was certified by a testing laboratory that is now accredited by the Federal Election Assistance Commission; however, the software was certified prior to the EAC taking over administration of the certification program on 1/1/2007." Thus, we assume you inquire as to whether the Commission may approve a voting system for use in South Carolina under these circumstances.

Law/Analysis

Section 7-13-1620(A) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2006) provides:

(A) Before any kind of voting system, including an electronic voting system, is used at an election, it must be approved by the State Election Commission, which shall examine the voting system and make and file in the commission's office a report, attested to by the signature of the commission's executive director, stating whether, in the commission's opinion, the kind of voting system examined may be accurately and efficiently used by electors at elections, as provided by law. A voting system may not be approved for use in the State unless certified by a testing laboratory accredited by the Federal Election Assistance Commission as meeting or exceeding the minimum requirements of federal voting system standards.

(emphasis added).

Page 2