Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Page 3

offices, that is, those offices created by the constitution; but as to offices established only by legislative acts, the General Assembly may prescribe other and additional qualifications which are reasonable in their requirements.

Id ., 211 S.C. at 120.

The General Assembly created the offices of county council members and county supervisors pursuant to the Home Rule Act, Act No. 283 of 1975. The General Assembly has adopted § 4-9-90 which requires that where county council members are required to be elected from single-member districts, council members "must be elected by the qualified electors of the district in which they reside." Thus, § 4-9-90 contains a qualification respecting residency in some cases.