Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] June 24, 1993

The Honorable G. Ralph Davenport
Member, House of Representatives
105 Ashland Terrace
Spartanburg, South Carolina 29303

Dear Representative Davenport:

By your letter of March 31, 1993, you have asked to be advised whether the State Constitution and the initiative and referendum provisions of the Home Rule Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-1210 et seq ., would permit:

1. Electors to propose and adopt term limitations by ordinance for members of a county council; and

2. Electors to propose and adopt recall provisions by ordinance for members of a county council.

Section 4-9-1210 provides in part that "The qualified electors of any county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such ordinance at the polls." As broad as this statutory language appears to be, there are additional, implied limitations inherent therein.