South Carolina Advisory Opinions June 26, 2006: Opinion regarding the placement of numbers on official ballots in Beaufort County.
[…] . . .

Moreover, section 7-13-335 regarding the arrangement of names on certain ballots states:

The State Election Commission or the local entity responsible for printing general or special election ballots or the arrangement of a ballot by mechanical or electronic means shall conform these ballots to the requirements of § 7-13-330. The names of candidates in nonpartisan and at-large, multi-seat races must be listed in alphabetical order.

In regard to ballots used in primary elections, section 7-13-610 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2005) contains the specifications. Subsection (A) of this provision states, in relevant part:

The State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions shall prepare separate ballots for each political party holding a primary. The ballots for each party must contain in print

Page 3

only the names of the candidates who have filed to run in that particular party primary... One ballot must contain the names of all persons in alphabetical order running for state and federal offices. The other ballot must contain, in alphabetical order, the names of all persons running for the General Assembly, county offices, less than county officers, and solicitors.