South Carolina Advisory Opinions June 26, 2006: Opinion regarding the placement of numbers on official ballots in Beaufort County.
[…] Furthermore, section 7-13-320(E) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2005) states: "The names of the several officers to be voted for and the tickets of the parties and petition candidates shall be placed on the ballots in an order as arranged by the State Election Commission as to those ballots for which it is responsible for distribution and by the commissioners of election for the respective counties as to the ballots for which they are responsible for distribution . . . ."

Section 7-13-330 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2005) provides the ballot format and instructions stating:

The arrangement of general election ballots containing the names of candidates for office must conform as nearly as possible to the following plan, with a column or columns added in case of nomination by petition and a blank column added for write-in votes, and must contain the specified instructions there set forth and no other:

. . .

Moreover, section 7-13-335 regarding the arrangement of names on certain ballots states: