South Carolina Advisory Opinions June 26, 2006: Opinion regarding the placement of numbers on official ballots in Beaufort County.
[…] The State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions shall prepare separate ballots for each political party holding a primary. The ballots for each party must contain in print

Page 3

only the names of the candidates who have filed to run in that particular party primary... One ballot must contain the names of all persons in alphabetical order running for state and federal offices. The other ballot must contain, in alphabetical order, the names of all persons running for the General Assembly, county offices, less than county officers, and solicitors.

Id. § 7-13-610(A). Similartosection 7-13-330, section 7-13-611 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2005) provides a form for official county and state primary ballots, mandating this arrangement "must conform as nearly as practicable to the following plan and contain specified instructions and no others . . . ."

The sample Beaufort County ballots provided with your request appear to be electronic voting machine ballots. Thus, we will also consider the law pertinent to voting machine ballots.