South Carolina Advisory Opinions June 26, 2006: Opinion regarding the placement of numbers on official ballots in Beaufort County.
[…] However, a court must make the ultimate determination as to whether the inclusion of candidate numbers would render the ballots misleading and therefore, invalid under state law.

Law/Analysis

From our review of the ballots provided, it appears the numbers next to the candidates' names are "candidate numbers," which serve the purpose of identifying the candidates. Through our research, we noticed many states statutorily mandate or provide the option to include candidate numbers on ballot forms. See, eg. Ind. Code Ann. § 3-11-15-13.1 (requiring the "name of the candidate" and "[a] ballot number or other candidate designation uniquely associated with the candidate" on medium used by the voter to cast his or her ballot); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18:551C ("The names of the candidates shall be numbered from first to last. Once the secretary of state has assigned numbers to the candidates on the primary election ballot, the numbers shall not be changed."); Or.