Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] You have advised that recently the citizens of the district petitioned the commissioners of election, calling for the election of fire district commissioners. The petition has been certified by the Spartanburg County Election Commission, which body was prepared to call the election until it was determined

Page 2

that all of the district commissioners' terms expired in odd or off years, as opposed to the even years in which general elections are held.

Another consideration is presented by S.C. Code Ann. §6-11-70 (1993 Cum. Supp.), which provides in subsection (A):

When a special purpose district elects its board members, the board members must be elected in the November general election held in an even-numbered year. To implement the provisions of this section, the governing body of a county shall by ordinance extend terms, for necessary periods, of persons to be elected to permit the persons to be elected in accordance with the provisions of this section, but no elected term may be shortened for that purpose.