Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] In 1988, another referendum was held to change from five single-member districts to seven single-member districts and from two-year terms to four-year staggered terms. Both the 1986 and the 1988 referenda failed.

Discussion

The provision of law which must be considered to resolve your inquiry is Section 4-9-10(c) of the South Carolina Code of Laws (1976, as revised), which provides in relevant part:

Page 2

No change to an alternate form of government, different number of council members, or method of election of council including the chairman as a result of a referendum shall become effective unless such proposed form receives a favorable vote of a majority of those persons voting in a referendum. In any referendum, the question voted upon, whether it be to change the form of government, number of council members, or methods of election, shall give the qualified electors an alternative to retain the existing form of government, number of council members, or methods of election, shall give the qualified electors an alternative to retain the existing form of government, number of council members, or method of election or change to one other designated form, number, or method of election. After a referendum has been held and whether or not a change in the form results therefrom, no additional referendums shall be held for a period of four years . ... [Emphasis added.]