Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] This question is also answered in the March 9, 2000 opinion addressed to Roger P. Roy, Jr., Esquire. There we were asked if a municipality could establish "... three-year terms for city council members and the mayor for the next two elections in order to achieve odd year elections in a five-year period ..." We concluded that a municipality would not have this authority based on the provisions S.C. Code Ann. §5-15-40.

Page 4

Section 5-15-40 provides in part that "[t]he mayor and councilmen of each municipality shall be elected for terms of two or four years." In Dunbar v. City of Spartanburg , 266 S.C. 113, 221 S.E.2d 848, 850 (1976), our Supreme Court stated that "[a] municipality being a creature of the legislature, may exercise only such authority as is granted to it."