Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Arty. Gen. 92-16 and S.C. Code §22-1-25). He seeks to obtain the position of associate probate judge by appointment which would still appear to violate the mandatory retirement age of 72 years as a member of the unified judicial system since the appointee is not an elected official.

Law / Analysis

Article V, Section 1 of the South Carolina Constitution creates a unified judicial system. Such system consists of "a Supreme Court, a Court of Appeals, a Circuit Court and such other courts of uniform jurisdiction as maybe provided for by general law." Article V, § 4 designates the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court as the administrative head of the unified judicial system.

Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. Section 14-23-1010, "[t]he probate court of each county is part of the unified judicial system of this State." Section 14-23-1140 states that the Supreme Court shall regulate the "practice, procedure and business" of the probate courts. The probate judge "shall be elected by law for a term of four years ..." pursuant to § 14-23-1020.