Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] [n]othing in this chapter may be construed to prohibit compulsory retirement of any employee who has attained sixty-five years of age and who, for the two-year period immediately before retirement, is employed in a bona fide executive or high policy making position, if the employee is entitled to an immediate nonforfeitable annual retirement benefit from a pension, profit sharing, savings, or deferred compensation plan, or any combination of such plans, of the employer of the employee, which equals, in aggregate, at least forty-four thousand dollars.

Our 1993 opinion further referenced § 22-1-25, a statute which specifically mandates the retirement of magistrates at age 72. Such provision states:

Page 5

[n]otwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-1-1530 or Section 1-13-80(h)(8), (10) or (12), it shall be mandatory for a magistrate to retire not later than the end of the fiscal year in which he reaches his seventy-second birthday. Any magistrate serving in office on the effective date of this section who has attained the age of seventy-two years prior to July 1, 1993, may continue to serve until June 30, 1994.