Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Pursuant to § 9-8-60(1) "[a] member of the system may retire upon written

Page 6

application ... setting forth at what time, not later than the end of calendar year in which the member attains age seventy two..." he or she plans to retire. However, the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors does not include probate judges or associate probate judges. Section 9-8-10( 16) defines a "Judge" as "a justice of the Supreme Court or a judge of the court of appeals, circuit or family court of the State of South Carolina." Thus, the mandatory retirement requirement specified by § 9-8-60(1) would also be inapplicable here.

Pursuant to § 9-11-25, probate judges "may elect to participate in the South Carolina Police Officer Retirement System or they may elect to remain under regular state retirement." However, this provision by its express terms relates only to the probate judge himself, not to associate probate judges. It is our understanding that associate probate judges are authorized to participate only in "regular state retirement" or the State Retirement System.