Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Article V, § 4 designates the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court as the administrative head of the unified judicial system.

Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. Section 14-23-1010, "[t]he probate court of each county is part of the unified judicial system of this State." Section 14-23-1140 states that the Supreme Court shall regulate the "practice, procedure and business" of the probate courts. The probate judge "shall be elected by law for a term of four years ..." pursuant to § 14-23-1020.

Section 14-23-1030 establishes the office of associate judge of probate. Such Section provides as follows:

[i]n addition to the judge, there shall be one or more associate judges of probate in any county whose governing body appropriates the funds therefor. Associate judges of probate shall be appointed by the judge of probate to serve at his pleasure for a term coterminous with his term. The associate judges have jurisdiction to hear and decide all matters assigned to them by the judge which are within the jurisdiction of the court. The judge is accountable and responsible for all acts of his associates within the scope of their duties.

Section 14-23-1110 further provides that "No judge or associate judge of probate shall act as attorney or counsel or receive fees as such in any matter pending or originating in his court." (emphasis added).